2024 May Festival

View our 2024 artists here.

Thursday 16th May

Opening Concert

Stamford Arts Centre

7pm-8:30pm

  • Telemann - Four Violin Concerto in G major, TWV 40:201
  • Matyáš Seiber - Divertimento for Clarinet Quintet Divertimento
  • Mozart - Horn Quintet, K. 407
  • Smetana - Piano Trio, Op. 15

Late Night Late Brahms

Stamford Arts Centre

9:30pm

  • Brahms – Clarinet Quintet, Op. 115

Friday 17th May

Lunchtime Solos and Duos

Stamford Arts Centre

1pm

  • Szymanowski - Mythes, Op. 30
  • Ligeti - Selection of Piano Etudes
  • Janacek - In the Mists JW VIII/22
  • Popper - Selection from Suite for Two Cellos
  • Bizet - Jeux d'enfants, Op. 22 for piano four hands

Haydn, Janáček, Dohnányi

Stamford Arts Centre

7pm

  • Haydn - String Quartet in C major, Op.64 No.1
  • Janáček - Pohádka, JW VII/5
  • Dohnányi - Piano Sextet, Op. 37

On an Overgrown Path

St. Martin's Church

9:30pm

  • Janáček - On an Overgrown Path reimagined for String Quartet, Clarinet and special guest narrator

Saturday 18th May

Beethoven String Quintet

St. Martin's Church

11am

  • Beethoven - String Quintet in C major, Op 29

Finale!

Stamford Arts Centre

7:30pm

  • Mozart - Arias from Die Zauberflöte (The Magic Flute), K. 620, arr. for Four Violins
  • Popper - Requiem for three cellos and piano
  • Ligeti - Horn Trio
  • Dvôrák - Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81, B. 155

2023 May Festival

View our 2023 artists here.

Thursday 18th May

Opening Concert

Stamford Arts Centre

7pm-9pm

  • Beethoven - Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano Op.11
  • Messiaen - Theme and Variations (1932)
  • Thomas Ades - Court Studies from The Tempest (for Violin, Cello, Clarinet & Piano)
  • Mendelssohn - String Quintet No.1 in A Op.18

Late Night Late Beethoven

St.Mary's Church

9:30pm

  • Beethoven – String Quartet No.14 in C# minor Op.131

Friday 19th May

Lunchtime Solos and Duos

Stamford Arts Centre

1pm

  • Beethoven - Variations on Bei Männern
  • Ligeti - Sonata for Solo Cello
  • Poulenc - Violin Sonata FP.119

Debussy, Ravel, Chausson

Stamford Arts Centre

7:30pm

  • Françaix - String Trio (1933)
  • Ravel - Introduction and Allegro for Harp, Flute, Clarinet and String Quartet
  • Debussy - Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp, L. 137
  • Chausson - Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet Op.21

Late Night: Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time

Stamford Arts Centre

10pm

  • Messiaen - Quatuor pour la fin du temps

Saturday 20th May

Morning Mozart

St. Mary's Church

11am

  • Mozart - Divertimento for String Trio

Finale!

Stamford Arts Centre

7:30pm

  • Herbert Howells - Rhapsodic Quintet
  • Franck - Piano Quintet
  • Frank Bridge - String Sextet in Eb Major H.107

2022 Winter Festival

View our 2022 artists here.

 

Friday 9th December

Mendelssohn & Haydn String Quartets

Stamford Arts Centre

7pm

  • Haydn – String Quartet Op.17 No.2 in F Major
  • Mendelssohn – String Quartet Op.44 No.3 in E flat Major

Late Night Shostakovich

Stamford Arts Centre

9:30pm

  • Purcell – Selection of Fantasias arr. for String Quartet
  • Shostakovich – String Quartet No.8 in C minor, Op.110

Saturday 10th December

Finale

Stamford Arts Centre

7:30pm

  • Mendelssohn - String Symphony No.7 in D minor
  • Stravinsky – Concerto in D for String Orchestra
  • Tchaikovsky – Serenade for Strings in C Major, Op.48

2022 May Festival

View our 2022 artists here.

Thursday 19th May

Opening Concert

St Martin's Church

7pm

  • Beethoven – Serenade in D major for Violin, Viola and Cello, Op.8
  • Webern – String Quartet, Op.28
  • Mozart – String Quintet No.5 in D Major, K.593

Late Night Schoenberg

St Martin's Church

9:30pm

  • Schoenberg – Transfigured Night Verklarte Nacht Op.4

Friday 20th May

Beethoven, Schubert and Arensky

Stamford Arts Centre

7pm

  • Schubert – Trio in B flat Major, D471
  • Arensky – String Quartet No.2, Op.35
  • Beethoven – Kreutzer Sonata Op.47 arr. String Quintet

Late Night Schubert

Stamford Arts Centre

9:15pm

  • Schubert – String Quartet No.15 in G major, D. 887

Saturday 21st May

Beethoven Septet

Stamford Arts Centre

7:30pm

  • Haydn – String Quartet in Bb Major Op. 71 No. 1
  • Herbert Howells – Rhapsodic Quintet, Op.31
  • Beethoven – Septet in Eb Major Op.20

Sunday 22nd May

Trio Kurtág Coffee Concert

Browne’s Hospital

11am

  • Beethoven – String Trio in E flat Major Op.3
  • Gideon Klein – String Trio

Private Friends Reception Event

Browne’s Hospital

  • Programme TBC

Finale!

Stamford Arts Centre

5pm

  • Mozart – Clarinet Quartet in B-Flat Major, Op. 79 No. 1 (After K. 378/317d)
  • Zemlinsky – Quartet No. 1 in A Major Op.4
  • Mendelssohn – String Quintet No.2 in Bb, Op.87

2020 Festival

As planned pre-pandemic (unfortunately our 2020 festival had to be cancelled).

Friday 15th May

Opening Concert

Stamford Arts Centre

7pm-9pm

  • Haydn – String Quartet Op.77 No.1 Policeman
  • Janacek – String Quartet No.2 Intimate Letters
  • Weber – Clarinet Quintet Op.34

Late Night Schubert

Browne’s Hospital

9:45pm

  • Schubert – String Quartet No.15 in G

Saturday 16th May

Saturday Lunch

Browne’s Hospital

1pm

  • MusicWorks Young Ensemble
  • Programme TBC

Transfigured Night

Stamford Arts Centre

7:30pm

  • Beethoven – Septet in Eb Major Op.20
  • Schoenberg – Verklärte Nacht Op.4

Sunday 17th May

Sunday Morning

11am

  • Mozart – Clarinet Quartet in Bb Major
  • Michael Tippett – String Quartet No.2

Friends & Patrons Champagne Concert

Browne’s Hospital

3:30pm-5:30pm

  • Prokofiev – Sonata for Two Violins
  • G. Fuchs – Duet for Violin and Clarinet
  • Champagne & Canapes

Finale

6pm

  • H.J Baermann – Adagio in D flat major for Clarinet and Strings
  • Boccherini – Duets for Two Violins
  • Bartok – Duets for Two Violins
  • Mendelssohn String Quintet in Bb

Friday 17th May

Opening Concert

Stamford Arts Centre

7pm-9pm

  • Mozart – String Quintet no. 2 in C minor, K.406
  • Bartok – Contrasts Sz.111
  • Schumann – Piano Quartet in Eb Major, Op.47

Late Night Schubert

Browne’s Hospital

9:45pm

  • Schubert – String Quintet in C Major, D.956

Saturday 18th May

An English Afternoon

  • Britten – Three Divertimenti for String Quartet (c.1936)
  • Bliss – Quintet for Clarinet and String Quartet (c.1932)
  • Bridge – Lament Duet for Two Violas

Vivaldi ‘Four Seasons’

  • Vivaldi – Four Seasons (Freya Goldmark soloist)

Sunday 19th May

Maconchy Quartet

A chance to hear the fantastic all female Maconchy Quartet who champion new and neglected composers alongside the established quartet repertoire.

  • Maconchy Quartet No.5
  • Haydn Quartet Op.76 No.1

Friends Reception And Recital

An exclusive recital by festival founder Freya Goldmark for friends, patrons, sponsors, and supporters of the festival, held before the final concert.

  • Drinks & canapés reception

Festival Finale

  • Webern – Langsamer Satz in Eb Major for String Quartet
  • Mozart – Quintet in A Major for Clarinet & String Quartet, K.581
  • Elgar – Piano Quintet in A Minor, Op.84

Friday 27th April

An Evening Of Quartets

  • Beethoven – String Quartet No. 1 in F Major, Op.18
  • Piazzolla – ‘Four for Tango’
  • Debussy – String Quartet in G Minor, Op.10

Saturday 28th April

Lunch With Schubert

  • Schubert – String Quartet No. 14 ‘Death and the Maiden’

Clara Rodriguez & A World Premiere

Clara Rodriguez is a distinguished international pianist, well-known for her championing of South American composers alongside music from the traditional classical canon.

For this evening concert, Rodriguez has designed a fantastic programme for our enjoyment, highlighting a repertoire of composers from Cuba, Argentina, and her native Venezuela, plus a world premiere by renowned Venezuelan composer Miguel Astor. An evening not to be missed!

  • Teresa Carreño – Mi Teresita waltz (solo)
  • Luisa Elena Paesano – Pajarillo (solo)
  • Evencio Castellanos – Mañanita caraqueña (solo)
  • Federico Ruiz – Zumba que zumba (solo)
  • Ernesto Lecuona – Conga de medianoche, La comparsa, Malagueña (solo)
  • Miguel Astor – Cantabile, a world premiere for violin and piano to be performed by festival founder Freya Goldmark and Clara Rodriguez
  • Piazzolla – Selection of Tangos for Double Bass and Violin
  • Piazzolla – Oblivion for String Trio
  • Piazzolla – Four Seasons of Buenos Aires for Piano Trio

Sunday 29th April

Lunchtime Duets

  • Ysaye – Sonata for Two Violins
  • Mozart – Duets for Violin and Viola
  • Handel-Halvorsen – ‘Passacaglia’ for Violin and Cello

Friends Reception And Recital

An exclusive recital by festival founder Freya Goldmark for friends, patrons, sponsors, and supporters of the festival, held before the final concert.

  • Drinks & canapés reception

Festival Finale

  • Barber – Adagio Op.11
  • Beethoven – String Trio in G Major Op.9 No.1
  • Tchaikovsky – Souvenir de Florence Op.70